Orrick Earns Top Rankings in Chambers USA 2019 Guide

Chambers USA | May.03.2019

Chambers USA recognizes Orrick in 41 litigation, transactional and regulatory practice areas, including Band 1 rankings in practices of importance to the tech, energy & infrastructure and finance sectors. In addition, 103 Orrick lawyers are recognized as leading practitioners, including 22 who ranked as ‘Band 1,’ preeminent practitioner or the like. They include Alan Benjamin, Jared Bobrow, Stephen Bomse, Walt Brown, Wendy Curtis, Mike Delikat, Lynne Hermle, Townsend Hyatt, Young Lee, Marc Levinson, Michael Liever, Dan Mathews, Rob McKenna, Doug Meal, Chris Moore, Jill Rosenberg, Joshua Rosenkranz, Gary Siniscalco, Mike Torpey, Mark Weitzel, John Wolfe and Mitch Zuklie.

Recognized Practice Areas

USA - NATIONWIDE

Appellate Law

Native American Law

Capital Markets: Securitization

Native American Law: Finance

Corporate Crime & Investigations

Privacy & Data Security

Energy: Electricity (Transactional)

Product Liability & Mass Torts

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)

Projects: Power

FCPA

Projects: Power & Renewables (Transactional)

IP

Projects: PPP

International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy

Labor & Employment

Startups & Emerging Companies

CALIFORNIA

 

Antitrust

Labor & Employment

Banking & Finance

Litigation: General Commercial

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity

Litigation: Securities

Corporate/M&A: Northern California

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation: Bay Area

Real Estate: Northern California

IP

Venture Capital

IT & Outsourcing: Transactions

 

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Antitrust

IP: Litigation

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

NEW YORK

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Labor & Employment

Corporate/M&A

Litigation: General Commercial

IP: Patent

 

WASHINGTON (State)

Litigation: General Commercial