Criminal Statutes Found To Have Extraterritorial Application Because They Were In Furtherance Of The US Government’s Interest In Self-Protection
[…] By its own terms, the statutory language could be satisfied by conduct in the US and gave no specific indication of extraterritorial applicability. But the Court found the exception for governmental self-protection to apply, and found the claimed violation properly within the scope of the statute.

Other counts of the indictment charged possession of a destructive device and conspiracy to possess a destructive device in furtherance of two crimes of violence, in violation of subsections of 18 USC 924. As discussed above, one of the crimes of violence had been found by the Court to have extraterritorial applicability. The second alleged was 18 U.S.C. 2332a(a)(1) and (3), which criminalizes conspiracy to use a weapon of mass destruction “against a national of the United States while such national is outside” the US and “against any property that is owned, leased or used by the US, “whether the property is within or outside” the country.