COVID-19 and The Defense Production Act
[…] This provision would permit the Government to purchase and redistribute large quantities of needed medical equipment or materials.

  • Title III’s Loan Guarantee and Direct Loan Power, § 4532. The loan powers permit the federal government to guarantee or provide direct loans to private industry for purposes of ensuring the supply of resources, critical technology items, or other materials. This power has not been used in over 30 years, but could be deployed in these circumstances to help boost relevant production or industrial capacity.
  • Title I’s Allocation Power, § 4511. Contained in the same section that contains the priority power, the allocation power permits the President to “allocate materials, services, and facilities in such manner, upon such conditions, and to such extent as he shall deem necessary or appropriate….”

    Historically, this power has been rarely deployed. But it is quite possible that it could be used for the centralized allocation of, for example, medical care facilities, hotels, convention halls, or other large spaces for use in combating COVID-19.

The DPA in Practice