COVID-19 and The Defense Production Act
[…] DPA Background and Powers

The DPA was enacted to allow the President to marshal private industry to aid in national security or in addressing a national emergency. The Department of Defense routinely uses the DPA to prioritize defense contracts for automobiles, aircrafts, and equipment. It has also been invoked to address emergencies like Hurricane Katrina.

The DPA is a powerful grant of authority. The four powers under the DPA that appear to be most relevant to the COVID-19 response are:

  • Title I’s Priority Power, § 4511. The President may “require that performance under contracts or orders … which he deems necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense shall take priority over performance under any other contract or order, and, for the purpose of assuring such priority, to require acceptance and performance of such contracts or orders in preference to other contracts or orders by any person he finds to be capable of their performance.”

    In simple terms, the President can require a company to accept a contract and then jump the line, requiring performance of the DPA contract before that of other contracts the company has with other parties.