COVID-19 and The Defense Production Act
[…] The DPA’s implementing regulations, located at 15 C.F.R. § 700 et seq., provide the legal framework governing the DPA’s use. The basic contours are as follows.

  • A prioritized contract under the DPA is known as a “rated order.” With limited exceptions described below, a contractor must accept and fill a rated order, and may itself place rated orders to suppliers of materials needed to fill the order. Id. § 700.3(b), (d).
  • A “rated order” takes priority over “any other contract order,” and applies to all types of orders, with the exception of employment contracts. Id. § 700.13(a)
  • A contractor must perform a rated order for the same price it would charge for comparable non-rated orders. Id. § 700.13(a)(2).
  • A contractor may reject an order in certain circumstances, most notably “[i]f the order is for an item not supplied or for a service not performed” or “[i]f the person placing the order is unwilling or unable to meet regularly established terms of sale or payment.” Id. § 700.13(c).
  • Companies receiving rated orders should be mindful of additional regulations concerning, for example, required notices and scheduling performance of rated orders with different priority ratings.