COVID-19 and The Defense Production Act
[…] • Antitrust liability. As a general matter, government contracting can present difficult questions under the antitrust laws—for example, with respect to “teaming” agreements between prime contractors and subcontractors. The DPA contains no exemption from otherwise applicable antitrust laws, 50 U.S.C. § 4558(a). The DPA does, however, confer antitrust immunity for the development or performance of voluntary agreements reached under § 4558. Id. § 4558(j).
  • Immunity from breach of contract, §§ 4557 (for orders), 4558(o) (for voluntary contracts). The DPA forecloses liability “for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule, regulation, or order to be issued pursuant to [the DPA].” This immunity operates as a defense to a breach of contract claim from a dissatisfied contracting counterparty that suffered delays or nonperformance of a contract because its counterparty was forced to prioritize a DPA contract. E.g., E. Air Lines, Inc. v.