COVID-19 and The Defense Production Act
[…] In simple terms, the President can require a company to accept a contract and then jump the line, requiring performance of the DPA contract before that of other contracts the company has with other parties.

  • Title III’s Purchasing Power, § 4533. “To create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense, the President may make provision … for purchases of or commitments to purchase an industrial resource or a critical technology item, for Government use or resale.”

    This provision would permit the Government to purchase and redistribute large quantities of needed medical equipment or materials.