Section 337 Investigations Before the International Trade Commission
[…] This lower standard for obtaining injunctive relief can make the ITC a more appealing forum.
 
Can one seek both injunctive relief at the ITC and monetary damages?
Yes, in fact more than 65% of complainants initiate an ITC investigation while also filing a counterpart suit in district court, thereby attempting to pursue monetary damages and utilize the advantages available at the ITC.
 
However, under 28 U.S.C. § 1659, at the request of an ITC respondent, a district court “shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.” So, while a parallel suit for monetary damages may be useful, it will likely be stayed until after the ITC investigation concludes.
 
How do jurisdictional requirements differ between district court litigation and ITC investigations?
A Section 337 complaint must satisfy two requirements.