10 minute read | October.16.2023
[…] By applying broad interpretations to the terms of a law that had, to date, received little attention, the Bureau is imposing significant requirements on financial institutions to track and respond to customer requests for information.
The advisory opinion also criticizes large financial institutions, claiming that some “have moved away from a traditional relationship banking model” and that “individualized service is now generally reserved for high net-worth individuals, and is difficult for other households to find.”
Section 1034(c) of the CFPA (12 U.S.C. § 5534(c)) requires covered institutions to, “in a timely manner, comply with a consumer request for information in the control or possession of [the institution] concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from [the financial institution], including supporting written documentation, concerning the account of the consumer.” The requirement exempts requests for:
Section 1034(c) applies to insured depository institutions and credit unions that offer consumer financial products or services and have total assets of more than $10 billion, along with their affiliates.